CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 E84549

Ms. Nancy Turner
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton greige plain woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Turner:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated by you as a part waste osnaburg, is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 15.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 9/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 203.4 g/m2, this product will be imported in 190.5 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 13 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the greige plain woven fabric will be 5209.11.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, sheeting, not napped, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division